Dana Meyer

1982

born in Halle on the Saale

2002-2006

Master's degree at the Technical University of Chemnitz Modern and Modern History, American Literature and Cultural Studies, German Linguistics

2006-2011

 

Studies at the Art Academy Burg Giebichenstein Halle, plastic - metal

 

2011

Diploma in Fine Arts, Burg Giebichenstein Art College in Halle
Art prize from the Saale Savings Bank Foundation 

2012-2014

Master student under Prof. Raetsch at Burg Giebichenstein Art College in Halle 

Prices / Grants

2021

residence Hangzhou (China) Award Alexander Tutsek Foundation / Pilchuck Glass School (USA)

2018

Scholarship Art Foundation Saxony-Anhalt Scholarship Kloster Bergesche Foundation

2015

Nordhäuser graphic award

2014

Art Prize of the City of Limburg

2012

Scholarship Art Foundation Saxony-Anhalt Scholarship Kloster Bergesche Foundation

2011  

Art prize of the Saalesparkasse Foundation

Solo Exhibitions ( selection )

2021

"Die Stellvertreter" mit Undine Bandelin, Galerie Rothamel Frankfurt

2020

"Herrschaften" mit Undine Bandelin, Villa Kobe, Halle (Saale)
"Animal Transition" mit Harmut Kiewert, Stadtgalerie Ehingen
"Animal Crossing" Frommanscher Skulpturengarten, Jena

2019

"Südpazifikexpedition", Galerie Rothamel Frankfurt
"Biotop" mit Wieland Payer, Galerie Rothamel Erfurt

2018

Skulpturenpark Niederhöchstadt, Eschborn
Stadtgalerie Eschborn

2017

"Stadt, Land, Name, Fluß" mit Undine Bandelin, KSK Galerie Nordhausen

2016

"Welcome to Paradise", Galerie Rothamel Frankfurt

2015

"Kunst im carré", Koeln-Art & Hilgertmediadesign, Köln

2014

"terra animalis" mit Undine Bandelin, Stadtmuseum, Limburg
"Weissglut" mit Jörg Ernert, Galerie Queen Anne, Spinnerei Leipzig

2012

"Herdentiere" mit Undine Bandelin, Galerie Queen Anne, Spinnerei Leipzig
"Animals" mit Undine Bandelin, Galerie Rothamel, Frankf. M.

2011  

"Malerei und Plastik"mit Wolfram Ebersbach, Tapetenwerk Galerie Queen Anne, Leipzig

Group Exhibitions (selection)

2020

"Golden Twenties", Galerie Rothamel, Erfurt
"Facetten", Stadtgalerie Ostfildern

2019

"...in the woods – no15", Galerie ff15, Leipzig
Art Karlsruhe, Galerie Rothamel, Skulpturenplatz

2018

"SCOPE" mit Ellen Akimoto und Undine Bandelin, Galerie Rothamel, Erfurt
"SILBER", Leipziger Jahresausstellung, Werkschauhalle Spinnerei Leipzig

2017

Art Karlsruhe, Galerie Rothamel, Skulpturenplatz

2016

"just physical - Skulpturen Ausstellung", Westwerk, Leipzig
"No2", Galerie ff15, Leipzig
"on the other side – Weltensammler", Galerie the grass is greener, 
St. Paul de Vence, Nizza/ Frankreich
Art Karlsruhe, Galerie Rothamel, Skulpturenplatz

2015

9. Nordhäuser Grafikpreis, Nordhausen, 
"tierisch", Skulpturengarten Funnix, Funnix/ Wittmund

2014

Tobiashammer, Ohrdruf
Art Karlsruhe, Galerie Rothamel, Skulpturenplatz

2013

"Das Gleichnis"mit M. Lüpertz, G. Altenbourg, U. Bandelin, M. Beckmann, U. Theusner und T. Wendisch, Galerie Rothamel Erfurt

2012

Art Karlsruhe, Galerie Rothamel, Skulpturenplatz
Preisträgerausstellung Diplome der Burg Giebichenstein, Kunstforum Halle, Halle